Eurotech Technologies Launches Fiber Media Converters

Eurotech Technologies Launches Fiber Media Converters

Eurotech Technologies Launches Fiber Media Converters

Eurotech Technologies, a leading provider of fiber connectivity products, today introduced a wide range of fiber media converters. Designed to convert Ethernet networks to fiber networks by converting Ethernet signals to optic signals, these fiber media converters support a series of data communication protocols,  including;  Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, T1/E1/J1, DS3/E3, as well as multiple cabling types such as coax, twisted pair, multi-mode, and single-mode fiber optics.

The BestNet fiber media converters mediate between the 10/100/1000Base-Tx segment and the 1000Base-FX segment. Delivering cost-effective and flexible solutions for a wide range of applications in the field of LAN campus networks, the media converters are primarily designed for large, high-speed/bandwidth-demanding workgroups that require expansion of the Ethernet network. It can extend the conventional 10Mbps Ethernet or 100Mbps Fast Ethernet via a fast Ethernet Fiber-optical line.

“Advancing and enabling connectivity between network equipment’s the BestNet fiber media converters helps in extending the life of cabling infrastructure and active equipment’s without costly upgrades, as it seamlessly integrates with legacy equipment’s and accelerates future growth,” said Anuj Jain, Managing Director, Eurotech Technologies.

The high-performance fiber media converters support IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, IEEE802.3X, IEEE 802.3z/AB, IEEE802.1d as well as 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, and 100Base-FX. Auto-Supporting 10Mbps/100Mbps, with an interface speed of 100Mbps the media converters, are equipped with broadcasting filtration function, automatic recognizing and modifying address with the store-and-transmission operational mechanism. Delivering full-duplex flow control or half-duplex backpressure flow control the advanced electronic integration module ensures stable and excellent performance, while its auto-sensing exchange chip, has full functionality of transfer & exchange and guarantees the safety and stability of data transfer.

Also read:

Leave a Reply