R&M Data Centre World Showcase: OM5 Network Transformation Solution for Meeting Growing Bandwidth Demand

It’s time for lime.

When people set out to ignite business revolutions, the last thing on their mind is MPO polarity management. However, R&M’s OM5 fiber solution, set for introduction at this year’s Data Centre World, London, will spark a revolution in simplifying network infrastructure.

With internal data center traffic expected to grow 80% over the next three years, networks are at risk of becoming bandwidth bottlenecks. To be prepared for upcoming traffic, data center professionals must now plan to support increased bandwidth by implementing optical fiber that enables simplified network transformation.

The world’s greatest network revolutions all began for the same reason: a desire to reduce complexity. R&M’s lime green OM5 solutions support duplex transmission up to future 200G, thereby removing all the cabling complexity that comes with MPO polarity management.

Data Centre World demonstration and launch

At stand H35, R&M will demonstrate Netscale, the world’s highest-density fiber cable management solution, with R&MinteliPhy, which uniquely features integrated intelligent infrastructure management functionality in combination with OM5 fiber solution. This enables data centers to run 40G and 100G Ethernet over LC patch cords. These will be available with R&M’s innovative push-pull LC-QR patch cords, which offer the smallest diameter cable,

In addition, R&M’s new pre-configured cabinet solution for small and medium-sized enterprises in the UK market will be on display. The pre-configured cabinets are engineered to achieve

Feed the Beast

At the stand, visitors may also take up the challenge presented by the ‘Feed the Beast’ patching game. Attendees can engage directly with the Netscale solution in this hands-on competition. The goal: connect 18 LC patch cords to one Netscale module in the shortest possible time.

Finally, for the first time ever in Europe, R&M will offer visitors an opportunity to engage with virtual reality and visit the company’s headquarters in Switzerland, stroll through the showroom data center and take a closer look at selected R&M products.

“After having set the benchmark in fiber network density, manageability and visibility, we are out to simplify network cabling with our lime green OM5 solution. It enables sending four wavelengths over a single multimode fiber, and is of course available with R&M’s innovative push-pull LC-QR patch cords,” concludes Dr. Wellinger, Market Manager Data Center for R&M.

Filed in: News

Related Posts

Bookmark and Promote!

© 2017 ItVoice | Online IT Magazine India. All rights reserved.
Powered by IT Voice